Українська Версія



Development Objective 





Member Services 
(Password Protected)

Helpful Tools 

Background Information

Electronic commerce is the provision of goods and services where at least a part of the means of facilitating transactions is electronic.  Privacy, while relevant to all means of transactions in which personal information is received or gathered and used, has an increased significance in electronic commerce, which makes it easier to operate in more than one jurisdiction. as a Canadian business, comes under the legal framework set out under Canadian law in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Collection receives or collects information from sources such as business cards, company brochures, advertisements, announcements, trade shows, web-sites, contact reply forms, correspondence including e-mail, trade publications, news stories and general inquiries.  Most of this information would be business information.  However, some of this information may be personal information such as home telephone numbers on business cards, information received in the course of an inquiry, or a transaction involving individuals.


The purposes for which information is collected:   to provide information including links to non-associated web-sites, to facilitate a transaction, reply to an inquiry, provide product and service information, including promotional information, on behalf of or its clients, distribution of an electronic newsletter called Agriculture and Agri-Industry in Ukraine, development of a databank of farmers, agribusiness, institutions, villages and towns in Ukraine, to assist the economic development efforts of villages and towns in Ukraine and market research. The use of personal information received or collected is for the purposes identified and will only be shared with third parties where necessary to the extent necessary to complete a transaction or request.  Personal information will not be sold to others.


Links to third party web-sites are provided for information purposes only and are not an endorsement of such web-sites.  It is your responsibility to use such procedures and checks as are necessary for your protection, to verify the accuracy of the information accessed and to verify such site's policies on privacy and information collection.

Your use of news articles, information and links is at your own discretion and risk. shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage whether direct or consequential.

Implied understanding and consent

You acknowledge by accessing or using this web-site your implied understanding and acceptance of this Privacy Policy (as well as any other Legal statement, Terms of Use, and Terms and Conditions of Sale) as may be posted from time to time on  .  Your consent as to the collection of  personal information will also be implied as may be permitted by law.

Language intends to present this site in two languages, English and Ukrainian, with English to be the primary language. The English language interpretation shall be preferred in the event of a difference in interpretation.

Contact and removal from a distribution list

Please let us know if you would like to be removed from our distribution list, or if you have any questions or concerns.  Thank you for your time and attention. 

Legal - Privacy Policy - last updated June 05, 2016 by Becquet Enterprises